Evaluation Contest March 1 2017

There were 8 Contestants

Bill, Brian
Catherine, Eileen
Ilija, Judy
Mike, Scott


Peter Law was the Contest Chair

Gail  was Toastmaster

Julia  from Quaynote Speakers was the Test Speaker

David  was Chief Judge

Christine , our newest member, delivered the Inspiration

Peter  gave an Advanced Speech – Bligh
Glenis  evaluated Peter’s speech

Scott  Evaluated the Evaluator

Antony  was the Timer

Damian , recent new member, was the Counter.

Ilija won the contest

He will represent Victoria Quay at the Area S32 Contest.
It will be held at the Fremantle Bowling Club on Tues, March 14
There are 3 other clubs in Area S32

If Ilija wins at the Area Contest he will go on to the Southern Division Contest in April.  There are 4 other Areas with Contestants.

The winner of the Southern Division Contest will compete in the District 17 Evaluation Contest Final at the District Convention in May.

EvalContest-170301-1st-Ilija Jurin

Judy was Second.  If Ilija is unable to compete she will take his place.

Eileen was Third.

The standard was very high.

All contestants showed they understood the importance of Evaluations.

They all used the standard Commend | Recommend | Commend structure.  They all included a final Summation.

The three placegetters had to find something extra to win their places.


International Speech Contest Workshop

Next week the International Speech Contest

Peter Law delivered a Workshop to help our Club Contestants do their best in our Club Contest.

Peter wont be competing this year.  He will be flying overseas on the day of the Southern Division final.

Peter is eminently qualified to deliver this workshop.  He has won the District Final twice and come second in the other 3 contests.

7 Contestants have nominated for our Club Final.

Come along to see how they do it.
Be part of the Judging panel.




President Ilija closed the meeting.

He thanked the officials who ran the contest
David for the Judging Workshop
Peter Law as Contest Chair
Julia our Test Speaker
Peter Carrie as Contest Sgt at Arms
Antony as Timer
Damian as Counter

He welcomed Christine to full membership of our club.

He welcomed our visitors and invited them to come again next week.
Mark who had been invited along by Catherine
Adrian who has visited before and will be joining soon.
Frank, a member from Quaynote Speakers.
He closed the meeting at 7.50pm, later than we usually finish.


David Nicholas prepared this story.

If you were at the meeting make a comment

You can do it in the facility below.


  1. Avatar for brian anuth brian anuth on March 3, 2017 at 7:13 pm

    Thank you for this nice organisation of the club activities !

  2. Avatar for Cat Hammond Cat Hammond on March 4, 2017 at 4:29 pm

    Wonderful Fun Evening with good info & Learnings!

  3. Avatar for Bill Bill on March 7, 2017 at 4:59 pm

    congratulations to Ilija and our place getters!

Leave a Comment